Code · Kansas · Chapter 60 — Procedure, Civil
60-2201. Pendency of action as notice; lis pendens.
(a)When a petition has been filed in the district court pursuant to chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, the action is pending so as to charge third persons with notice of its pendency, and while pending no interest can be acquired by third persons in the subject matter thereof as against the plaintiff's claim; but such notice shall be of no avail unless the summons be served or the first publication made within ninety
(90)days after the filing of the petition.
(b)When the subject of the action is real property situated in two
(2)or more counties, the filing of the petition in the district court of one county shall not be held to impart notice to persons acquiring an interest in the real property situated in another county, except from the time the plaintiff in such action shall pay a filing fee of five dollars ($5) and file for record with the register of deeds of such other county, a verified statement setting forth the nature of the action, the court in which it is pending and a description of the real property sought to be affected thereby. Once final judgment is entered in the action, the plaintiff in such action shall file a copy of such judgment with the register of deeds.