Code · Kansas · Chapter 60 — Procedure, Civil
60-210. Form of pleadings.
(a)Caption; names of parties. Every pleading must have a caption with the court's name, a title, a file number and a designation as in subsection
(a)of K.S.A. 60-207 , and amendments thereto. The title of the petition must name all the parties; the title of other pleadings, after naming the first party on each side, may refer generally to other parties.
(b)Paragraphs; separate statements. A party must state its claims or defenses in numbered paragraphs, each limited as far as practicable to a single set of circumstances. A later pleading may refer by number to a paragraph in an earlier pleading. If doing so would promote clarity, each claim founded on a separate transaction or occurrence, and each defense other than a denial, must be stated in a separate count or defense.
(c)Adoption by reference; exhibits. A statement in a pleading may be adopted by reference elsewhere in the same pleading or in any other pleading or motion. A copy of a written instrument that is an exhibit to a pleading is a part of the pleading for all purposes.
(d)Change of name. If the name of a party changes after an action has been commenced, either before or after judgment, by reason of marriage, divorce, adoption, a change of name proceeding, amendment of articles of incorporation, the assumption of an alias or otherwise, or if an action is mistakenly commenced against a party by a former name no longer used by the party, any party in interest may cause that fact to be noted of record by filing a certified copy of a marriage record, decree of divorce, amended articles of incorporation, order of adoption or change of name, or an affidavit or a declaration pursuant to K.S.A. 53-601 , and amendments thereto, by an informed person. The name as changed must be used in the alternative in all subsequent proceedings in the action.