Code · Kansas · Chapter 60 — Procedure, Civil
60-2003. Items allowable as costs.
60-2003. Items allowable as costs. Items which may be included in the taxation of costs are:
(1)The docket fee as provided for by K.S.A. 60-2001 , and amendments thereto.
(2)The mileage, fees, and other allowable expenses of the sheriff, other officer or private process server incurred in the service of process or in effecting any of the provisional remedies authorized by this chapter.
(3)Publisher's charges in effecting any publication of notices authorized by law.
(4)Statutory fees and mileage of witnesses attending court or the taking of depositions used as evidence.
(5)Reporter's or stenographic charges for the taking of depositions used as evidence.
(6)The postage fees incurred pursuant to K.S.A. 60-303 , and amendments thereto.
(7)Alternative dispute resolution fees shall include fees, expenses and other costs arising from mediation, conciliation, arbitration, settlement conferences or other alternative dispute resolution means, whether or not such means were successful in resolving the matter or matters in dispute, which the court shall have ordered or to which the parties have agreed.
(8)Convenience fees and other administrative fees levied for the privilege of paying assessments, fees, costs, fines or forfeitures by credit card or other means, including, but not limited to, fees for electronic filing of documents or pleadings with the court.
(9)Such other charges as are by statute authorized to be taxed as costs.