Code · Kansas · Chapter 60 — Procedure, Civil
60-1904. Elements of damage.
(a)Damages may be recovered for, but are not limited to:
(1)Mental anguish, suffering or bereavement;
(2)loss of society, companionship, comfort or protection;
(3)loss of marital care, attention, advice or counsel;
(4)loss of filial care or attention;
(5)loss of parental care, training, guidance or education; and
(6)reasonable funeral expenses for the deceased.
(b)If no probate administration for the estate of the deceased has been commenced, expenses for the care of the deceased which resulted from the wrongful act may also be recovered by any one of the heirs who paid or became liable for them. Those expenses and any amount recovered for funeral expenses shall not be included in the limitation of K.S.A. 60-1903 and amendments thereto.