Code · Kansas · Chapter 59 — Probate Code
59-709. Filing of certain petitions; notice to creditors.
(a)Every petitioner who files a petition for administration or probate of a will shall give notice thereof to creditors, pursuant to an order of the court, and within 30 days after such filing. Such notice shall be published in some newspaper of the county authorized by law to publish legal notices and shall be published once a week for three consecutive weeks. A petitioner for the appointment of a successor administrator, administrator CTA or administrator DBN shall publish notice to creditors only in the event the original petitioner for administration or for the probate of a will had failed to give such notice.
(b)The personal representative of a decedent's estate shall give actual notice to known or reasonably ascertainable creditors prior to the expiration of the nonclaim statute.
(c)Notwithstanding any other notice requirements of the probate code, notice to creditors shall not be necessary if a petition for administration or probate of a will shall have been filed after the period of time prescribed by K.S.A. 59-2239 , and amendments thereto, for the timely exhibit of creditors' claims.