Code · Kansas · Chapter 59 — Probate Code
59-2961. Order for a mental evaluation; procedure.
(a)The order for a mental evaluation required by subsection (a)(5) of K.S.A. 59-2960 and amendments thereto, shall be served in the manner provided for in subsections
(c)and
(d)of K.S.A. 59-2963 and amendments thereto. It shall order the proposed patient to submit to a mental evaluation to be conducted by a physician, psychologist or qualified mental health professional designated by the head of a participating mental health center and to undergo such other physical or other evaluations as may be ordered by the court, except that any proposed patient who is not subject to a temporary custody order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 59-2959 and amendments thereto and who requests a hearing pursuant to K.S.A. 59-2962 and amendments thereto, need not submit to such evaluations until that hearing has been held and the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the proposed patient is a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment under this act. The evaluation may be conducted at a treatment facility, the home of the proposed patient or any other suitable place that the court determines is not likely to have a harmful effect on the welfare of the proposed patient. A state psychiatric hospital shall not be ordered to evaluate any proposed patient, unless a written statement from a qualified mental health professional authorizing such an evaluation at a state psychiatric hospital has been filed with the court.
(b)At the time designated by the court in the order, but in no event later than three days prior to the date of the trial provided for in K.S.A. 59-2965 and amendments thereto, the examiner shall submit to the court a report, in writing, of the evaluation which report also shall be made available to counsel for the parties at least three days prior to the trial. The report also shall be made available to the proposed patient and to whomever the patient directs, unless for good cause recited in the order, the court orders otherwise. Such report shall state that the examiner has made an examination of the proposed patient and shall state the opinion of the examiner on the issue of whether or not the proposed patient is a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment under the act and the examiner's opinion as to the least restrictive treatment alternative which will protect the proposed patient and others and allow for the improvement of the proposed patient if treatment is ordered.