Code · Kansas · Chapter 59 — Probate Code
59-2121. Payment for adoption; limitation; approval by court; criminal penalties.
(a)Except as otherwise authorized by law, no person shall request, receive, give or offer to give any consideration in connection with an adoption, or a placement for adoption, other than:
(1)Reasonable fees for legal and other professional services rendered in connection with the placement or adoption not to exceed customary fees for similar services by professionals of equivalent experience and reputation where the services are performed;
(2)reasonable fees of a licensed child-placing agency;
(3)actual and necessary expenses incident to placement or to the adoption proceeding;
(4)actual medical expenses of the mother attributable to pregnancy and birth;
(5)actual medical expenses of the child; and
(6)reasonable living expenses of the mother which are incurred during or as a result of the pregnancy.
(b)In an action for adoption, a detailed accounting of all consideration given, or to be given, and all disbursements made, or to be made, in connection with the adoption and the placement for adoption shall accompany the petition for adoption. Upon review of the accounting, the court shall disapprove any such consideration which the court determines to be unreasonable or in violation of this section and, to the extent necessary to comply with the provisions of this section, shall order reimbursement of any consideration already given in violation of this section.
(c)Knowingly and intentionally receiving or accepting clearly excessive fees or expenses in violation of subsection
(a)shall be a severity level 9, nonperson felony. Knowingly failing to list all consideration or disbursements as required by subsection
(b)shall be a class B nonperson misdemeanor.