Code · Kansas · Chapter 59 — Probate Code
59-104. Docket fee; authorized only by legislative enactment; poverty affidavit; additional court costs.
(a)Docket fee.
(1)Except as otherwise provided by law, no case shall be filed or docketed in the district court under the provisions of chapter 59 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, or of articles 40 and 52 of chapter 65 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, without payment of an appropriate docket fee as follows:
Treatment of mentally ill $34.50
Treatment of alcoholism or drug abuse 34.50
Determination of descent of property 49.50
Termination of life estate 48.50
Termination of joint tenancy 48.50
Refusal to grant letters of administration 48.50
Adoption 48.50
Filing a will and affidavit under K.S.A. 59-618a , and amendments thereto 48.50
Guardianship 69.50
Conservatorship 69.50
Trusteeship 69.50
Combined guardianship and conservatorship 69.50
Certified probate proceedings under K.S.A. 59-213 , and amendments thereto 23.50
Decrees in probate from another state 173.00
Probate of an estate or of a will 109.50
Civil commitment under K.S.A. 59-29a01 et seq., and amendments thereto 33.50
(2)Except as provided further, the docket fee established in this section shall be the only fee collected or moneys in the nature of a fee collected for the docket fee. Such fee shall only be established by an act of the legislature and no other authority is established by law or otherwise to collect a fee. On and after July 1, 2019, through June 30, 2025, the supreme court may impose an additional charge, not to exceed $22 per docket fee, to fund the costs of non-judicial personnel.
(b)Poverty affidavit in lieu of docket fee and exemptions. The provisions of K.S.A. 60-2001
(b)and K.S.A. 60-2005 , and amendments thereto, shall apply to probate docket fees prescribed by this section.
(c)Disposition of docket fee. Statutory charges for the law library and for the prosecuting attorneys' training fund shall be paid from the docket fee. The remainder of the docket fee shall be paid to the state treasurer in accordance with K.S.A. 20-362 , and amendments thereto.
(d)Additional court costs. Other fees and expenses to be assessed as additional court costs shall be approved by the court, unless specifically fixed by statute. Other fees shall include, but not be limited to, witness fees, appraiser fees, fees for service of process outside the state, fees for depositions, transcripts and publication of legal notice, executor or administrator fees, attorney fees, court costs from other courts and any other fees and expenses required by statute. All additional court costs shall be taxed and billed against the parties or estate as directed by the court. No sheriff in this state shall charge any district court in this state a fee or mileage for serving any paper or process.