Code · Kansas · Chapter 58 — Personal And Real Property
58-4601. Citation and purpose of act; findings of the legislature.
(a)K.S.A. 58-4601 through 58-4614 and 58-4616 through 58-4623 , and amendments thereto, shall be known as the Kansas uniform common interest owners bill of rights act.
(b)The legislature finds as a matter of public policy:
(1)That a significant and increasing number of Kansans live in common interest communities;
(2)that effective operation of these common interest communities is in the interest of their owners, residents, and the state; and
(3)that the adoption of uniform rules to govern the rights and duties of unit owners, associations, and developers will help to ensure that common interest communities operate effectively and fairly.
(c)The public purposes of this act are to establish uniform rules of law to clarify the rights and duties of unit owners and associations in all forms of common interest communities, to provide for the effective operation of common interest communities in the interest of their owners and their residents and to address current and potential areas of conflict and tension between unit owners and associations, boards and managers in a comprehensive and balanced manner.
(d)This section shall take effect on and after January 1, 2011.