Code · Kansas · Chapter 58 — Personal And Real Property
58-3408. Certain interests not barred or extinguished.
58-3408. Certain interests not barred or extinguished. This act shall not be applied to bar or extinguish:
(a)The right to possession of any lessor or any lessor's successor, as a reversioner, on the expiration of any lease;
(b)the rights in and to any lease of any lessee or any lessee's successor;
(c)any interest of a mortgagee, or interest in the nature of that of a mortgagee, until after the instrument under which the interest is claimed becomes due and payable, except that, where the instrument has no due date expressed, the twenty-five-year period shall commence to run from the date of recording of the instrument;
(d)any mineral interest which has been severed from the fee simple title of the land;
(e)any easement or interest in the nature of an easement, or any rights granted, reserved or excepted by any instrument creating such an easement or interest;
(f)use restrictions or area agreements which are part of a plan for subdivision development;
(g)the rights of any reversioner or remainderman upon the expiration of any life estate or trust;
(h)rights of reverter or rights of entry for condition broken; or
(i)any right, title or interest of the United States or the state of Kansas by reason of failure to file the notice required by this act.