Code · Kansas · Chapter 58 — Personal And Real Property
58-201. Liens for materials and services; filing statements with register of deeds, contents.
58-201. Liens for materials and services; filing statements with register of deeds, contents. Whenever any person, at or with the owner's request or consent shall perform work, make repairs or improvements or replace, add or install equipment on any goods, personal property, chattels, horses, mules, wagons, buggies, automobiles, trucks, trailers, locomotives, railroad rolling stock, barges, aircraft, equipment of all kinds, including but not limited to construction equipment, vehicles of all kinds, and farm implements of whatsoever kind, a first and prior lien on such personal property is hereby created in favor of such person performing such work, making such repairs or improvements or replacing, adding or installing such equipment and such lien shall amount to the full amount and reasonable value of the services performed and shall include the reasonable value of all material used in the performance of such services and the reasonable value of all equipment replaced, added or installed.
If such property shall come into the lien claimant's possession for the purpose of having the work, repairs or improvements made or the equipment replaced, added or installed thereon, such lien shall be valid as long as the lien claimant retains possession of the property, and the claimant of the lien may retain the same after parting with the possession of the property by filing within 90 days in the office of the register of deeds, under oath, a statement of the items of the account and a description of the property on which the lien is claimed, with the name of the owner thereof, in the county where the work was performed and in the county of the residence of the owner, if such is known to the claimant.
If the lien claimant was never in possession of the property, the lien claimant may retain the lien by filing, within 90 days after the date upon which work was last performed, material was last furnished in performing such work or making such repairs or improvements or equipment was last replaced, added or installed in the office of the register of deeds, under oath, a statement of the items of the account and a description of the property on which the lien is claimed, with the name of the owner thereof and the date upon which work was last performed, material was last furnished in performing such work or making such repairs or improvements or equipment was last replaced, added or installed, in the county where the work was performed and in the county of the residence of the owner, if such is known to the claimant.
As used in this section, "equipment" includes tires and other standard equipment on vehicles.