Code · Kansas · Chapter 55 — Oil And Gas
55-606. Rehearing; judicial review.
(a)Any action of the commission pursuant to K.S.A. 55-601 through 55-609 , and amendments thereto, is subject to review in accordance with the Kansas judicial review act. The action for review shall be brought in the district court having venue and first acquiring jurisdiction of the matter. Notwithstanding the provisions of K.S.A. 77-622 , and amendments thereto, the authority of the court shall be limited to a judgment either affirming or setting aside in whole or in part the agency action.
(b)Before any action for judicial review may be brought by a person who was a party to the proceeding resulting in the agency action, a petition for reconsideration shall first be filed with the commission in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 77-529 , and amendments thereto.
An action for judicial review may be brought by any person aggrieved by the agency action, whether or not such person was the petitioner for reconsideration. If no petition for reconsideration is filed, any person aggrieved by the agency action who was not a party to the proceeding before the commission may bring an action for judicial review of such agency action.
(c)Any action for review pursuant to this section shall have precedence in any court and on motion shall be advanced over any civil cause of different nature pending in such court. In any such action, a county abstract may be filed by the commission or any other interested party.