Code · Kansas · Chapter 55 — Oil And Gas
55-209. Lien statement for labor or materials; filing and record in district court.
(a)Any person claiming a lien, for labor or materials or both, furnished to owners of leaseholds for oil and gas purposes, as may be provided by law, shall file in the office of the clerk of the district court of the county in which the land and leasehold is situated, a statement setting forth the amount claimed and the items thereof, as nearly as practicable, the name of the owner of the land, the name of the owner of the leasehold, the name of the contractor, the name of the claimant and a description of the property subject to the lien, whether personal or real or both, verified by affidavit. If any promissory note bearing a lawful rate of interest shall have been taken for such labor or material, it shall not be necessary to file an itemized statement of labor or material furnished, but it shall be sufficient to file a copy of such note, with a sworn statement that such note or any part thereof, was given for such labor or material furnished such leaseholder or contractor, on such leasehold.
(b)Such statement shall be filed within six months after the date upon which material was last furnished or labor last performed under the contract. Immediately upon the receipt of such statement the clerk of the district court shall enter the lien in the general index the same as liens against real estate.