Code · Kansas · Chapter 55 — Oil And Gas
55-1604. Statement of claim, contents; filing, when and where; effect of failure to file.
(a)A statement of claim may be filed by the owner of a mineral interest prior to the end of the twenty-year period specified by K.S.A. 55-1602 or within three years after the effective date of this act, whichever is later. The statement shall contain the name and address of the owner of the mineral interest and a description of the land on or under which the mineral interest is located. The statement of claim shall be filed in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the land is located. Upon the filing of the statement of claim within the time provided, it shall be considered that the mineral interest was being used on the date the statement of claim was filed.
(b)Failure to file a statement of claim within the time prescribed by subsection
(a)shall not cause a mineral interest to be extinguished if the owner of the mineral interest filed the statement of claim within 60 days after
(1)publication of notice as prescribed by K.S.A. 55-1605 , if such notice is published or
(2)within 60 days after receiving actual knowledge that the mineral interest had lapsed, if such notice is not published.