Code · Kansas · Chapter 50 — Unfair Trade And Consumer Protection
50-638. Jurisdiction and venue.
(a)Jurisdiction . Any supplier, whether or not a resident or citizen of this state, who in person or through an agent or an instrumentality, engages in a consumer transaction in this state, thereby submits the supplier to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from such consumer transaction.
(b)Venue . Every action pursuant to this act shall be brought in the district court of any county in which there occurred an act or practice declared to be a violation of this act, or in which the defendant resides or the defendant's principal place of business is located. If the defendant is a nonresident and has no principal place of business within this state, then the nonresident defendant can be sued either in the district court of Shawnee county or in the district court of any county in which there occurred an act or practice declared to be a violation of this act.