Code · Kansas · Chapter 50 — Unfair Trade And Consumer Protection
50-103. Powers and duties of attorney general; civil penalties; other actions for violation of restraint of trade act.
(a)The attorney general may bring an action:
(1)To obtain a declaratory judgment that an act or practice violates this act;
(2)to obtain a temporary restraining order prohibiting violations of this act;
(3)to enjoin violations of this act;
(4)to recover reasonable expenses and investigation fees;
(5)to obtain civil penalties as authorized by this act;
(6)to forfeit the charter and for the dissolution of the corporate existence of any corporation holding a charter under the laws of the state of Kansas;
(7)to enjoin any person, within or without this state, which has violated or is violating this act, and their officers, agents, representatives or consignees, from doing business within this state, either directly or indirectly;
(8)to recover actual damages on behalf of any person or persons by reason of violations of this act; or
(9)to void any contract or agreement in violation of any of the provisions of this act.
(b)In any action brought by the attorney general, the court may without requiring bond of the attorney general:
(1)Make such orders or judgments as may be necessary to prevent violations of this act;
(2)make such orders or judgments as may be necessary to enforce any remedy available to the attorney general; or
(3)grant other appropriate relief.