Code · Kansas · Chapter 46 — Legislature
46-236. Certain solicitations by state officers and employees, candidates for state offices and state officers elect prohibited; exceptions.
(a)No state officer or employee, candidate for state office or state officer elect shall solicit any economic opportunity, gift, loan, gratuity, special discount, favor, hospitality, or service from any person known to have a special interest, under circumstances where such officer, employee, candidate or state officer elect knows or should know that a major purpose of the donor in granting the same could be to influence the performance of the official duties or prospective official duties of such officer, employee, candidate or state officer elect.
(b)Except when a particular course of official action is to be followed as a condition thereon, this section shall not apply to:
(1)Any contribution reported in compliance with the campaign finance act;
(2)a commercially reasonable loan or other commercial transaction in the ordinary course of business;
(3)any solicitation for the benefit of any charitable organization required to file a registration statement with the attorney general pursuant to K.S.A. 17-1761 , and amendments thereto, or exempted from filing such statement pursuant to K.S.A. 17-1762 , and amendments thereto, or for the benefit of any educational institution or such institution's endowment association, if such association has qualified as a nonprofit organization under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1986, as amended;
(4)any solicitation for the benefit of any national nonprofit, nonpartisan organization established for the purpose of serving, informing, educating and strengthening state legislatures in all states of the nation; or
(5)any solicitation for the benefit of any national, nonprofit organization established for the purpose of serving, informing and educating elected executive branch officials in all states of the nation.