Code · Kansas · Chapter 45 — Public Records, Documents And Information
45-409. Local agencies to cooperate.
45-409. Local agencies to cooperate. Each local agency shall:
(a)Give careful consideration to the recommended retention and disposition schedules prepared by the state archivist when considering the disposition of government records and comply with all statutes governing the disposition of government records.
(b)Cooperate with efforts by the state archivist or representatives of the state archivist to inspect government records and the conditions in which they are stored, to prepare comprehensive inventories of government records, to microfilm noncurrent government records with enduring value and to improve the arrangement, storage and physical condition of noncurrent government records with enduring value in accordance with appropriate archival techniques. Local agencies shall not be required to provide funds or staff time for these purposes, but they shall give careful consideration to requests and recommendations made by the state archivist.