Code · Kansas · Chapter 45 — Public Records, Documents And Information
45-406. State archivist's duties.
45-406. State archivist's duties. Under the supervision of the secretary of the state historical society, the state archivist shall:
(a)Seek, negotiate for, acquire and receive noncurrent government records with enduring value from agencies and branches of state government and from local agencies.
(b)Properly arrange, store, preserve and make accessible to the public the records in the state archives, in accordance with appropriate archival procedures and in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 45-407 , and amendments thereto. Provide advice and assistance to state and local agencies and to branches of state government with regard to proper arrangement, storage, preservation and accessibility of the government records with enduring value remaining in their custody.
(c)Advise and assist state agencies in the preparation of retention and disposition schedules for government records.
(d)Prepare, publish and distribute to the appropriate public officers and to other interested persons records manuals containing retention and disposition schedules for government records of local agencies. Recommendations for proper arrangement, storage and preservation of records with enduring value and an analysis of state and federal legislation relevant to government records in Kansas also shall be included in these records manuals. Appropriate public officers of the state and its governmental subdivisions shall be consulted during the preparation of the records manuals.
(e)Review the contents of the records manuals annually and distribute any revisions which are made to the appropriate public officers. The contents of the records manuals and subsequent revisions shall be approved by the state records board.
(f)Assist in preparing and making available to the public comprehensive inventories containing general information about the nature, scope, contents and location of government records of the agencies and branches of state government and of local agencies in Kansas.
(g)Certify by an electronic signature any electronic government record maintained using preservation processes that meet national and professional standards for authenticity as determined by the state archivist and approved by the state records board.
(h)Prepare or permit the preparation of copies of government records deposited in the state archives, as required by current statutes, unless public access to the records is restricted as provided in K.S.A. 45-407 , and amendments thereto. When certified by the state archivist such copies shall have all the force and effect as if made by the officer originally in custody of them. Reasonable fees may be charged for preparation and certification, whether by electronic signature or otherwise as permitted by law, of such copies. The state archivist shall not allow copies to be made by methods which might damage the original records.
(i)Prepare and recommend to the state records board such policies and rules and regulations as necessary to implement, administer and enforce the provisions of this act.
(j)Exercise such other duties and functions as the secretary of the state historical society may direct or as may be provided by law.