Code · Kansas · Chapter 44 — Labor And Industries
44-808. Unlawful acts of employer.
44-808. Unlawful acts of employer. It shall be unlawful for any employer
(1)To interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in K.S.A. 44-803 : Provided, however, That no provision of this act shall be so construed as to deprive that employer of his right of "free speech" as guaranteed by both the state and federal constitutions.
(2)To dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial or other support to it: Provided, That an employer shall not be prohibited from permitting employees to confer with him during working hours without loss of time or pay.
(3)To refuse to furnish, upon written request of any employee whose services have been terminated, a service letter setting forth the tenure of employment, occupational classification and wage rate paid the employee.
(4)To discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because he has brought action or given information or testimony in good faith under the provisions of this act.
(5)To deduct labor organization dues or assessments from an employee's earnings, unless the employer has an individual order therefor, presented and signed by the employee personally, and terminable at the end of any year of its life by the employee giving at least thirty
(30)days' written notice of such termination.
(6)To employ any person to spy upon employees or their representatives respecting their exercise of any right created or approved by this act.