Code · Kansas · Chapter 44 — Labor And Industries
44-549. Hearings, venue; final award of administrative law judge; hearing powers of director and board.
(a)All hearings upon all claims for compensation under the workers compensation act shall be held by the administrative law judge in person in the county in which the accident occurred, or by video conferencing or telephone conference unless otherwise mutually agreed by the employee and employer. The award, finding, decision or order of an administrative law judge when filed in the office of the director shall be deemed to be the final award, finding, decision or order of the administrative law judge.
(b)The director and the board, for the purpose of the workers compensation act, shall have power to administer oaths, certify to official acts, take depositions, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, accounts, papers, documents, and records to the same extent as is conferred on district courts of this state under the code of civil procedure.