Code · Kansas · Chapter 41 — Intoxicating Liquors And Beverages
41-2701. Definitions.
41-2701. Definitions. As used in this act unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)"Cereal malt beverage" means any fermented but undistilled liquor brewed or made from malt or from a mixture of malt or malt substitute or any flavored malt beverage, as defined in K.S.A. 41-2729 , and amendments thereto, but does not include any such liquor which is more than 3.2% alcohol by weight.
(b)"Director" means the director of alcoholic beverage control of the department of revenue.
(c)"Manufacturer" means a manufacturer as defined by K.S.A. 41-102 , and amendments thereto.
(d)"Person" means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation or association.
(e)"Retailer" means any person who is licensed under the Kansas cereal malt beverage act and who sells or offers for sale any cereal malt beverage or beer containing not more than 6% alcohol by volume for use or consumption and not for resale in any form.
(f)"Place of business" means any place at which cereal malt beverages or beer containing not more than 6% alcohol by volume are sold.
(g)"Distributor" means a beer distributor licensed pursuant to the Kansas liquor control act.
(h)"Legal age for consumption of cereal malt beverage" means 21 years of age, except that "legal age for consumption of cereal malt beverage" shall mean 18 years of age if at any time the provisions of P.L. 98-363 penalizing states for permitting persons under 21 years of age to consume cereal malt beverage are repealed or otherwise invalidated or nullified.