Code · Kansas · Chapter 40 — Insurance
40-5402. Definitions.
40-5402. Definitions. As used in the controlled insurance programs act:
(a)"Commissioner" means the commissioner of insurance.
(b)"Completed operations liability" has the meaning ascribed thereto in K.S.A. 40-4101 , and amendments thereto.
(c)The terms "construction," "contract," "contractor," "owner," "person" and "subcontractor" have the meanings ascribed thereto in K.S.A. 16-1802 , and amendments thereto.
(d)"Controlled insurance program" means a program of liability or workers compensation insurance coverage, or both, that is established by an owner or contractor who contractually requires participation by contractors or subcontractors who are engaged in work required by a construction contract. Controlled insurance programs shall include, but not be limited to, coverage programs that are for a fixed term of coverage on a single construction site or project or multiple projects, and a consolidated or wrap-up insurance program as the term is used in subsection (b)(3) of K.S.A. 16-1803 , and amendments thereto. A controlled insurance program subject to this act shall not include surety or builders risk.
(e)"Participant" means any contractor or subcontractor whose participation in a controlled insurance program is required by a construction contract.
(f)"Sponsoring participant" means the owner or contractor who establishes the controlled insurance program.
(g)"Substantial completion" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in K.S.A. 16-1902 , and amendments thereto.