Code · Kansas · Chapter 40 — Insurance
40-451. Coverage temporarily effective, when; written receipt for premium may exclude, void or limit coverage; refund of unearned premium.
(a)When an application for an individual life insurance policy and an initial premium therefor has been received by an insurance company or agent acting on behalf of such company, the coverage for which application is made shall, subject to the limitations in subsection (b), be deemed to be temporarily in effect until the insurance company or agent has, in the event of an adverse underwriting decision, as defined in K.S.A. 40-2,111 , and amendments thereto, notified in writing the applicant of such adverse underwriting decision and returned any unearned premium in accordance with K.S.A. 40-2,112 , and amendments thereto.
(b)When an application for an individual life insurance policy and an initial premium therefor has been received, the receipt for the premium shall be in writing and may:
(1)Exclude coverage if the proposed insured commits suicide;
(2)void coverage if the application contains material misrepresentation or is fraudulently completed;
(3)limit the coverage otherwise provided by subsection
(a)by specifying for each proposed insured the amount and type of temporary coverage granted; and
(4)void coverage if a check or draft received in payment of the premium is not honored for payment when presented.
(c)When an application for an individual life insurance policy and an initial premium therefor has been received, the receipt for the premium shall be in writing and provide for a refund of any unearned premium pursuant to K.S.A. 40-2,112 , and amendments thereto.