Code · Kansas · Chapter 40 — Insurance
40-410. Cancellation of policy for nonpayment of premiums; notice, when; policyowner defined.
40-410. Cancellation of policy for nonpayment of premiums; notice, when; policyowner defined. It shall be unlawful for any life insurance company, other than fraternal, doing business in this state within six
(6)months after default in payment of any premium or installment of premium, to forfeit or cancel any life insurance policy on account of nonpayment of any such premium or installment of premium thereon, without first giving notice in writing to the policyowner of such policy of its intention to forfeit or cancel the same: Provided, however, That this section shall not apply to any policy under the terms of which the premium is to be paid weekly, biweekly or monthly and under which a grace period of at least four
(4)weeks is granted for the payment of every premium after the first, during which time the insurance shall continue in force, and shall not apply to general or blanket contracts insuring groups of lives. Policyowner as used herein shall be the owner of the policy as shown by the records of the life insurance company. When the policyowner is other than the insured, the company, upon specific written request by the insured to the company at its home office at any time before a premium is due, shall thereafter furnish the insured a duplicate of any notice required to be sent to the policyowner hereunder.