Code · Kansas · Chapter 38 — Minors
38-2301. Citation; goals of the code; policy development.
38-2301. Citation; goals of the code; policy development. This act shall be known and may be cited as the revised Kansas juvenile justice code. The primary goals of the juvenile justice code are to promote public safety, hold juvenile offenders accountable for their behavior and improve their ability to live more productively and responsibly in the community. To accomplish these goals, juvenile justice policies developed pursuant to the revised Kansas juvenile justice code shall be designed to:
(a)Protect public safety;
(b)recognize that the ultimate solutions to juvenile crime lie in the strengthening of families and educational institutions, the involvement of the community and the implementation of effective prevention and early intervention programs;
(c)be community based to the greatest extent possible;
(d)be family centered when appropriate;
(e)facilitate efficient and effective cooperation, coordination and collaboration among agencies of the local, state and federal government;
(f)be outcome based, allowing for the effective and accurate assessment of program performance;
(g)be cost-effectively implemented and administered to utilize resources wisely;
(h)encourage the recruitment and retention of well-qualified, highly trained professionals to staff all components of the system;
(i)appropriately reflect community norms and public priorities; and
(j)encourage public and private partnerships to address community risk factors.