Code · Kansas · Chapter 38 — Minors
38-2266. Request for termination of parental rights or appointment of permanent custodian or SOUL family legal permanency custodian.
(a)Either in the original petition filed under this code or in a motion made in an existing proceeding under this code, any party or interested party may request that either or both parents be found unfit and the parental rights of either or both parents be terminated or a permanent custodian or a SOUL family legal permanency custodian be appointed.
(b)Whenever a pleading is filed requesting termination of parental rights or appointment of a permanent custodian or a SOUL family legal permanency custodian, the pleading shall contain a statement of specific facts which are relied upon to support the request, including dates, times and locations to the extent known.
(c)In any case in which a parent of a child cannot be located by the exercise of due diligence, service by publication notice shall be ordered upon the parent.