Code · Kansas · Chapter 38 — Minors
38-2254. Same; notice.
(a)Unless waived by the persons entitled to notice, the court shall require notice of the time and place of the dispositional hearing be given to the parties and interested parties.
(b)The court shall require notice and the right to be heard as to proposals for living arrangements for the child, the services to be provided the child and the child's family, and the proposed permanency goal for the child to the following:
(1)The child's foster parent or parents or permanent custodian providing care for the child;
(2)preadoptive parents for the child, if any;
(3)the child's grandparents at their last known addresses or if no grandparent is living or if no living grandparent's address is known, to the closest relative of each of the child's parents whose address is known;
(4)the person having custody of the child; and
(5)upon request, by any person having close emotional ties with the child and who is deemed by the court to be essential to the deliberations before the court.
(c)The notice required by this subsection shall be given by first class mail, not less than 10 business days before the hearing.
(d)Individuals receiving notice pursuant to subsection
(b)shall not be made a party or interested party to the action solely on the basis of this notice and the right to be heard. The right to be heard shall be at a time and in a manner determined by the court and does not confer an entitlement to appear in person at government expense.
(e)The provisions of this subsection shall not require additional notice to any person otherwise receiving notice of the hearing pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2239 , and amendments thereto.