Code · Kansas · Chapter 38 — Minors
38-2239. Service of other pleadings.
(a)Proceedings upon filing. Upon the filing of a subsequent pleading, other than a petition, indicating the necessity for a hearing, the court shall fix the time and place for the hearing.
(b)Notice. The notice of hearing shall be given by the clerk, unless otherwise ordered by the court. The notice shall be dated the day it is issued, contain the name of the court and the caption in the case.
(c)Notification by first class mail. Unless other provisions of this code expressly require service of process, notice of motions and other pleadings filed subsequent to the petition in connection with the case and any hearings to be held on such motions or other pleadings may be provided by first class mail, postage prepaid, to any party or interested party who has been served in accordance with K.S.A. 38-2237 , and amendments thereto. Such notice shall be sent to the last address provided to the court by the party or interested party in question. Failure to appear shall not invalidate notice by first class mail. Notice by mail is not required if the court orally notifies a party or interested party of the time and place of the hearing.