Code · Kansas · Chapter 26 — Eminent Domain
26-511. Interest on final judgment.
(a)If the compensation finally awarded on appeal exceeds the amount of money paid to the clerk of the court pursuant to K.S.A. 26-507 , the judge shall enter judgment against the plaintiff for the amount of the deficiency, with interest. If the compensation finally awarded on appeal is less than the amount paid to the clerk of the court pursuant to K.S.A. 26-507 , the judge shall enter judgment in favor of the plaintiff for the return of the difference, with interest.
(b)If the money paid to the clerk of the court under K.S.A. 26-507 is paid before July 1, 1982, the judgment shall bear interest as follows:
(1)On and after the date of the payment to the clerk and before July 1, 1982, at the rate of 6% per annum; and
(2)on and after July 1, 1982, and until the date the judgment is paid, at the rate provided by K.S.A. 16-204 , and amendments thereto.
(c)If the money paid to the clerk of the court under K.S.A. 26-507 is paid on or after July 1, 1982, the judgment shall bear interest, on and after the date of the payment to the clerk and until the date the judgment is paid, at the rate provided by K.S.A. 16-204 , and amendments thereto.