Code · Kansas · Chapter 25 — Elections
25-4508. Payment of election expenses; reimbursement and payment for certain expenses; audit of amounts.
25-4508. Payment of election expenses; reimbursement and payment for certain expenses; audit of amounts. Not later than sixty
(60)days following a presidential preference primary election held pursuant to this act, the board of county commissioners of each county shall certify to the secretary of state the amount of all necessary direct expenses incurred by the county in conducting the presidential preference primary election. In the event any election is held on the same day as the presidential preference primary election the direct costs solely attributable thereto shall be paid by the county and the subdivision of government responsible therefor shall reimburse the county. Payment for such expenses shall be made to the county treasurer of the county upon warrants of the director of accounts and reports pursuant to vouchers approved by the secretary of state. Upon receipt of such payment and reimbursements, the county treasurer shall deposit the entire amount thereof in the county election fund, if there is one and if there is not then the county general fund.
The secretary of state, with the advice of the director of accounts and reports, shall determine the correctness of each amount certified under this section and adjust any discrepancies discovered before approving vouchers for payment to any county.