Code · Kansas · Chapter 25 — Elections
25-4153a. Contributions; limitations during legislative session; solicitation of contributions.
(a)No registered lobbyist, political committee or person, other than an individual, shall make a contribution after January 1 of each year and prior to adjournment sine die of the regular session of the legislature or at any other time in which the legislature is in session to a:
(1)Legislator;
(2)candidate for membership in the legislature;
(3)state officer elected on a statewide basis;
(4)candidate for state officer elected on a statewide basis;
(5)candidate committee of persons described in paragraphs
(1)through (4); or
(6)political committee established by a state committee of any political party and designated as a recognized political committee for the senate or house of representatives.
(b)No legislator, officer, candidate or committee described in subsection (a)(1) through
(6)shall accept or knowingly solicit any contribution as defined by K.S.A. 25-4143 , and amendments thereto, from any registered lobbyist, political committee or person, other than an individual, during such period of time described in subsection (a), except that a general public solicitation which does not solicit a specific individual and is distributed via social media shall be permissible. No solicitation shall be considered a violation of this act if such solicitation is accompanied with a disclaimer that it is not intended for lobbyists, political committees or persons other than individuals.
(c)For the purposes of this act, "social media" means an electronic medium which allows users to create and view user-generated content, including, but not limited to, uploaded or downloaded videos or photographs, blogs, audio files, instant messages or email.