Code · Kansas · Chapter 25 — Elections
25-4150. Independent expenditures; statements, contents and filing.
(a)Every person, other than a candidate or a candidate committee, party committee or political committee, who makes independent expenditures in an aggregate amount of $1,000 or more within a calendar year shall file a statement of independent expenditures with the commission that includes the following:
(1)The name and address of each person who receives payment in an aggregate amount that is in excess of $500 for an independent expenditure or for the creation or distribution of an independent expenditure; and
(2)the date, amount and purpose of each independent expenditure, including the name and the office sought of each candidate identified in an independent expenditure and if such independent expenditure was in support of or in opposition to such candidate.
(1)Each statement of independent expenditures shall be filed on or before the next succeeding date on which reports are due to be filed under K.S.A. 25-4148 , and amendments thereto. If a statement of independent expenditures is required after such date, then such statement shall be filed on or before 11:59 p.m. on the second day immediately following the date of the last independent expenditure.
(2)If a person makes independent expenditures in an aggregate amount of $1,000 or more in the same calendar year after filing a statement of independent expenditures, then a subsequent statement of independent expenditures shall be filed with the commission in accordance with this section.
(c)If such expenditures are made to expressly advocate the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for state office, such statement shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state. If such expenditures are made to expressly advocate the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate for local office, such statement shall be filed in the office of the county election officer of the county in which the name of the candidate is on the ballot. Statements filed under this section need not be cumulative.