Code · Kansas · Chapter 25 — Elections
25-3304. Declaration of party or voter affiliation; change of affiliation.
(a)Any person who has declared such person's party or voter affiliation in the manner provided by law shall be listed on a voter affiliation list as a member of a registered political organization, or on a party affiliation list if a member of a recognized political party, unless the person's name is removed as provided by K.S.A. 25-3303 , and amendments thereto, or unless the person changes party or voter affiliation as provided in this section.
(b)Any person, who, having declared a party or voter affiliation, desires to change the same, may file a written declaration with the county election officer, stating the change of party or voter affiliation. Such declaration cannot be filed during the time from the candidate filing deadline, as prescribed in K.S.A. 25-205 , 25-305 and 25-4004 , and amendments thereto, through the time when the primary election results are certified by the secretary of state. The county election officer shall enter a record of such change on the party or voter affiliation list of such preceding primary election in the proper column opposite the voter's name.