Code · Kansas · Chapter 25 — Elections
25-2702. Townships; division into precincts; publication of notice of such division.
25-2702. Townships; division into precincts; publication of notice of such division. The county election officer may establish more than one precinct in any township or divide any township into precincts. Such division shall be made by a declaration made at least 90 days before any county or state primary or general election. Notice of such division, showing the boundaries of each precinct, shall be published once each week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which such township is located.
Notice of the election shall also be published on the website of the county election office of any county where the election is to be conducted. A division once made shall remain the same until changed by subsequent declaration and publication notice as herein required. Upon making such division into precincts, the county election officer shall designate the boundaries of each precinct. A voter shall not be eligible to vote at any national, state, county or township election in any voting area other than the one in which such voter resides.