Code · Kansas · Chapter 25 — Elections
25-2505. Same; national, state, county, city, school and township offices and officers.
(a)"National office" or "national officer" means the office or members of the United States house of representatives, members of the United States senate and members of the United States presidential electoral college.
(b)"State office" or "state officer" means the state officers elected on a statewide basis, members of the house of representatives and state senators, members of the state board of education, district judges, district magistrate judges and district attorneys.
(c)"County office" or "county officer" means such county officers as are provided by law to be elected.
(d)"City office" or "city officer" means such city officers as are provided by law to be elected.
(e)"School office" or "school officer" means members of the governing body of any school district or community college.
(f)"Township office" or "township officer" means the trustee, treasurer and clerk of a township.