Code · Kansas · Chapter 25 — Elections
25-2435. Prosecution of election crimes.
(a)Independent authority to prosecute any person who has committed or attempted to commit any act that constitutes a Kansas elections crime defined in K.S.A. 25-1128 , and amendments thereto, or article 24 of chapter 25 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, shall be vested in:
(1)The district attorney or county attorney of the county where such act occurred;
(2)the Kansas attorney general; or
(3)the Kansas secretary of state.
(b)If one of the officers listed in subsection
(a)has commenced the prosecution of a person who has committed or attempted to commit any act that constitutes a Kansas election crime, the other officers listed in subsection
(a)may provide assistance to the prosecuting officer but shall not commence a separate prosecution.