Code · Kansas · Chapter 25 — Elections
25-2430. Electioneering.
(1)Electioneering is:
(A)Knowingly attempting to persuade or influence eligible voters to vote for or against a particular candidate, party or question submitted, including wearing, exhibiting or distributing labels, signs, posters, stickers or other materials that clearly identify a candidate in the election or clearly indicate support or opposition to a question submitted election within any polling place on election day or advance voting site during the time period allowed by law for casting a ballot by advance voting or within a radius of 250 feet from the entrance thereof; or
(B)if committed by a candidate:
(i)Touching or handling any voter's ballot during the voting process;
(ii)distributing ballots or counting ballots;
(iii)hindering or obstructing any voter from voting or from entering and leaving the polling place; or
(iv)hindering or obstructing any election board worker from performing election duties.
(2)Electioneering shall not include bumper stickers affixed to a motor vehicle that is used to transport voters to a polling place or to an advance voting site for the purpose of voting.
(b)The provisions of subsection (a)(1)(B) shall not apply to:
(1)The secretary of state, any election official or any county election officer;
(2)a candidate for precinct committeeman or committeewoman who is employed by a county election office and is engaged in the performance of such employee's duties;
(3)a candidate for any office not specified in paragraphs
(1)or
(2)who is employed by a county election office and is engaged in the performance of such employee's duties, if such employee does not appear as a candidate for office on any ballot such employee touches, handles, distributes or counts; or
(4)a candidate transmitting or delivering an advance voting ballot in accordance with K.S.A. 25-2437 (b), and amendments thereto.
(c)As used in this section:
(1)"Advance voting site" means the central county election office or satellite advance voting sites designated as such pursuant to K.S.A. 25-1122 (c), and amendments thereto, and adult care homes and hospital based care units at the time of an election participating in the voting procedures prescribed in K.S.A. 25-2812 , and amendments thereto; and
(2)"candidate" means an individual who has declared such individual's candidacy pursuant to K.S.A. 25-205 et seq., and amendments thereto, or has been nominated for elected office pursuant to K.S.A. 25-301 et seq., and amendments thereto, in the election for which the individual is charged with having violated the provisions of this section.
(d)Electioneering is a class C misdemeanor.