Code · Kansas · Chapter 25 — Elections
25-2320. Copies of registration records; limitations on public inspection.
(a)The county election officer shall allow access to any person at any time during regular business hours, under supervision of the county election officer for the purpose of examining the voter registration books, active voter lists and other lists of voters required to be kept. Any person may make a written request for a copy of the registration books at any time except on any election day. The election officer is hereby directed to provide one or more copies which are accurate insofar as practicable of such books to the person so requesting. The election officer shall provide such copies to the person within 10 days following the request if so requested. The expense of making such copies shall be paid by the person requesting them. The cost of copies shall be established by the county election officer at a price which is not more than the actual cost and shall be set uniformly in order that the price therefor shall be the same for all persons requesting identical copies.
(b)No voter registration record shall be made available for public inspection or copying unless the individual's social security number, driver's license number, nondriver's identification card number or any part thereof, has been removed or otherwise been rendered unreadable.