Code · Kansas · Chapter 25 — Elections
25-2201. Expenses subject to apportionment; payment by county; reimbursement; basis for apportionment.
(a)Election expenses of all primary, general and question submitted elections which are township, city, school or community junior college elections shall be paid by the boards of county commissioners of the respective counties. Election expenses of all public special districts for which it is provided by law that the county election officer, county clerk, or county election commissioner is to conduct the election, shall be paid by the boards of county commissioners of the respective counties, and the provisions of this act shall apply thereto in the same manner as the same apply to township, city, school, and community junior colleges.
(b)The direct expenses of any primary, general and question submitted elections which are township, city, school or community junior college elections, except for any such election held on a day when every registered voter in the county is authorized to vote at one election or another, shall be reimbursed to the county by the township, city, school or community junior college district for which such expenses are incurred. Indirect expenses of such elections shall not be reimbursed to the county. All costs of publication of notices of election shall be reimbursed to the county by the township, city, school district or community junior college to which the notice applies.
(c)Whenever reimbursement to the county is required under subsection (b), the direct expenses of any election held at the same time and in the same area as an election for another subdivision of government shall be apportioned among the subdivisions of government for which such expenses are incurred, in equal proportions. In the event that the subdivisions of government sharing the expense of an election are not coextensive in territory, the subdivision of government which does not extend into a particular area shall not share in the expense of the voting place for such area.