Code · Kansas · Chapter 25 — Elections
25-1436. Grounds for contest.
25-1436. Grounds for contest. Any contest of election to which K.S.A. 25-1435 , and amendments thereto, applies shall be brought on any one or more of the following grounds:
(a)The person to whom a certificate of election was issued was ineligible to hold such office at the time of the election;
(b)some voters were deprived of the right of voting for a candidate or on a question submitted, when such voters had the right under the election laws of this state to vote thereon, and such deprival could change the result of the election;
(c)illegal votes were received or legal votes were rejected which could change the result of the election;
(d)error or fraud occurred in computing the results of the election which could change the result of the election;
(e)the person to whom the certificate of election was issued offered or gave, or caused to be offered or given, a bribe to any person charged by law with any election duty, for the purpose of procuring such person's election; or
(f)any other cause which shows that another was the person to whom the certificate of election for such office should have been issued.