Code · Kansas · Chapter 25 — Elections
25-101a. Same; state officers elected every four years; qualifications.
(a)On the Tuesday succeeding the first Monday in November in 1978, and each four years thereafter, there shall be elected a governor and lieutenant governor running together, a secretary of state, an attorney general, a state treasurer and a state commissioner of insurance.
(b)Every candidate for the office of secretary of state, attorney general, state treasurer or state commissioner of insurance shall be a qualified elector of the state of Kansas by the deadline for filing for such office as provided in K.S.A. 25-205 , and amendments thereto.
(c)Every candidate for the office of governor and lieutenant governor shall be a qualified elector and shall be 25 years of age or older by the deadline for filing for such office as provided in K.S.A. 25-205 , and amendments thereto.
(d)Every candidate for the office of attorney general must be licensed to practice law within the state of Kansas.