Code · Kansas · Chapter 24 — Drainage And Levees
24-408. Powers of districts incorporated under law of 1905.
24-408. Powers of districts incorporated under law of 1905. All drainage districts incorporated under the provisions of chapter 215 of the Session Laws of 1905, shall have power:
First, to take from any navigable river within their corporate limits, sand, gravel, rock, or other minerals, without the payment to the state of any compensation therefor, and sell the same and use the proceeds in the construction or maintenance of levees, or river walls, or for dredging, or other improvements authorized to be made or maintained by such districts.
Second, to construct and maintain streets upon, along, adjoining or over any river wall, dike or levee, and approaches thereto from adjacent or intersecting streets, and to contract with any city or other municipal corporation in which the same may be situated, or with any private corporation or person, for the making of such improvements, or for the payment of a portion of the cost thereof, and to levy taxes and issue bonds in accordance with and subject to the provisions of chapter 215 of the Session Laws of 1905, and acts amendatory thereof, to pay the cost of such improvements.
Third, to contract or otherwise co-operate with any city or other municipal corporation in which the same may be situated, or with any corporation or person, for the construction of flood control works and for the acquiring of rights of way therefor and for the maintenance, repair or operation thereof, and for the construction and maintenance of sewers, drains or ditches for the drainage of any drainage district or portion thereof, or to prevent the same from being overflowed by surface water from adjoining lands, and to levy taxes and issue bonds in accordance with and subject to the provisions of chapter 215 of the Session Laws of 1905, and acts amendatory thereof, to pay for the cost of such improvements.