Code · Kansas · Chapter 23 — Kansas Family Law Code
23-3601. International reciprocity for enforcement of support orders.
(a)If the attorney general finds that reciprocal provisions are available in a foreign nation or a state of a foreign nation for the enforcement of support orders issued in this state, the attorney general may declare the foreign nation or state of a foreign nation to be a reciprocating state for the purpose of establishing or enforcing any duty of support. A declaration made pursuant to this subsection may be revoked by the attorney general.
(b)The attorney general shall review any declaration made pursuant to subsection
(a)to determine whether the declaration should be revoked if all or part of the same jurisdiction was declared a foreign reciprocating country by the United States secretary of state and the declaration by the United States secretary of state has been revoked.