Code · Kansas · Chapter 23 — Kansas Family Law Code
23-3001. Minor children; support and education; definition of unborn child.
(a)In any action under article 27 of chapter 23 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, the court shall make provisions for the support and education of the minor children.
(b)Regardless of the type of custodial arrangement ordered by the court, the court may order the child support and education expenses to be paid by either or both parents for any child less than 18 years of age, at which age the support shall terminate unless:
(1)The parent or parents agree, by written agreement approved by the court, to pay support beyond the time the child reaches 18 years of age;
(2)the child reaches 18 years of age before completing the child's high school education in which case the support shall not terminate automatically, unless otherwise ordered by the court, until June 30 of the school year during which the child became 18 years of age if the child is still attending high school; or
(3)the child is still a bona fide high school student after June 30 of the school year during which the child became 18 years of age, in which case the court, on motion, may order support to continue through the school year during which the child becomes 19 years of age so long as the child is a bona fide high school student and the parents jointly participated or knowingly acquiesced in the decision that delayed the child's completion of high school. The court, in extending support pursuant to this paragraph, may impose such conditions as are appropriate and shall set the child support utilizing the guideline table category for 12-year through 18-year-old children. For purposes of this section, "bona fide high school student" means a student who is enrolled in full accordance with the policy of the accredited high school in which the student is pursuing a high school diploma or a graduate equivalency diploma (GED).
(c)As used in article 30 of chapter 23 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, the term "unborn child" means a living individual organism of the species homo sapiens, in utero, at any stage of gestation from fertilization to birth.