Code · Kansas · Chapter 23 — Kansas Family Law Code
23-2711. Decree; authorized orders.
(a)A decree in an action under article 27 of chapter 23 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, may include orders on the following matters:
(1)An order changing or terminating the parties' marital status by divorce, annulment or separate maintenance;
(2)an order making an equitable division of the parties' property as authorized by article 28 of chapter 23 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto;
(3)an order regarding spousal support as authorized by article 29 of chapter 23 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto;
(4)an order for child support as authorized by article 30 of chapter 23 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto;
(5)an order allocating parental decision-making and entering a parenting plan as authorized by article 32 of chapter 23 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto;
(6)an order changing one or both parties' names as authorized by K.S.A. 23-2716 , and amendments thereto; and
(7)an order awarding costs and attorneys fees to either party under K.S.A. 23-2715 , and amendments thereto.
(b)The provisions of this section shall be construed and applied retroactively.