Code · Kansas · Chapter 23 — Kansas Family Law Code
23-2506. Designation of new legal name, procedure; certified copy of marriage license and certificate of marriage proof of identity.
(a)At the time of marriage, a person may designate a new legal name, by which such person shall subsequently be known. Such name may include a combination of the person's prior existing name and the prior existing name of such person's spouse, or derivative versions thereof.
(b)A person's name, as designated pursuant to subsection (a), shall be recorded on the marriage license issued to such person, along with such person's name at the time of the person's application for such license, which shall be described thereon as the person's former name.
(c)The change to the person's new legal name shall be effective upon the endorsement of the person's marriage license with the certificate of marriage of the person who performed the marriage ceremony pursuant to K.S.A. 23-2511 , and amendments thereto.
(d)A certified copy of a person's marriage license endorsed with a certificate of marriage pursuant to K.S.A. 23-2511 , and amendments thereto, shall constitute proof of identity for the purposes of issuance of any Kansas driver's license or nondriver's identification card.