23-2407. Same; enforceability.
(a)A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves either of the following:
(1)That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2)the agreement was unconscionable when such agreement was executed and, before execution of the agreement, all of the following applied to that party:
(A)Such party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(B)such party did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
(C)such party did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
(b)If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and that modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide support to the extent necessary to avoid that eligibility.
(c)An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.