Code · Kansas · Chapter 22 — Criminal Procedure
22-4514a.
22-4514a. Domestic nonprofit corporations providing legal services to indigent inmates; submission of budget to state board; payments to corporation; annual statement of expenditures.
(a)Any nonprofit corporation, organized under the laws of the state of Kansas for the purpose of providing legal services to indigent inmates of Kansas correctional institutions may submit its annual operating budget for the next fiscal year of the state, including salaries and all other expenses of operation, to the state board of indigents' defense services. Such budget shall set forth the maximum obligation of financial aid and contributions proposed for payment by the state board of indigents' defense services and the availability of any additional funds from the federal government and other sources to meet such operating costs.
(b)If such budget is approved by the state board of indigents' defense services, the amount of the maximum obligation of financial aid to be paid by the state board of indigents' defense services as set forth in the approved budget may then be paid in a lump sum amount to the corporation on July 1 of the next fiscal year.
(c)After the end of the fiscal year, any such nonprofit corporation shall furnish an audited statement of actual expenditures incurred to the director of the budget. Any balance remaining unused shall be applied to the next budget for the purposes specified in this section.