Code · Kansas · Chapter 22 — Criminal Procedure
22-3725. Good time credits, crimes committed prior to July 1, 1993.
(a)Except as otherwise provided for crimes committed by inmates on or after July 1, 1993, for the purpose of determining an inmate's eligibility for parole or conditional release, regardless of when the inmate was sentenced or committed the crime for which sentenced, good time credits shall be allocated as follows:
GOOD TIME TABLE
(Assumed 360-Day Years, 30-Day Months)
SENTENCE
GOOD TIME EARNED
MUST SERVE
Minimum
(or)Maximum Years Months Years Months
1
0
4
0
8
2
1
0
1
0
3
1
6
1
6
4 2 0 2 0
5 2 6 2 6
6 3 0 3 0
7 3 6 3 6
8 4 0 4 0
9 4 6 4 6
10 5 0 5 0
11 5 6 5 6
12 6 0 6 0
13 6 6 6 6
14 7 0 7 0
15 7 6 7 6
16 8 0 8 0
17 8 6 8 6
18 9 0 9 0
19 9 6 9 6
20 10 0 10 0
21 10 6 10 6
22 11 0 11 0
23 11 6 11 6
24 12 0 12 0
25 12 6 12 6
26 13 0 13 0
27 13 6 13 6
28 14 0 14 0
29 14 6 14 6
30 15 0 15 0
31 15 6 15 6
32 16 0 16 0
33 16 6 16 6
34 17 0 17 0
35 17 6 17 6
36 18 0 18 0
37 18 6 18 6
38 19 0 19 0
39 19 6 19 6
40 20 0 20 0
41 20 6 20 6
42 21 0 21 0
43 21 6 21 6
44 22 0 22 0
45 22 6 22 6
46 23 0 23 0
47 23 6 23 6
48 24 0 24 0
49 24 6 24 6
50 25 0 25 0
51 25 6 25 6
52 26 0 26 0
53 26 6 26 6
54 27 0 27 0
55 27 6 27 6
56 28 0 28 0
57 28 6 28 6
58 29 0 29 0
59 29 6 29 6
60 30 0 30 0
61 30 6 30 6
62 31 0 31 0
63 31 6 31 6
64 32 0 32 0
65 32 6 32 6
66 33 0 33 0
67 33 6 33 6
68 34 0 34 0
69 34 6 34 6
70 35 0 35 0
71 35 6 35 6
72 36 0 36 0
73 36 6 36 6
74 37 0 37 0
75 37 6 37 6
76 38 0 38 0
77 38 6 38 6
78 39 0 39 0
79 39 6 39 6
80 40 0 40 0
81 40 6 40 6
82 41 0 41 0
83 41 6 41 6
84 42 0 42 0
85 42 6 42 6
86 43 0 43 0
87 43 6 43 6
88 44 0 44 0
89 44 6 44 6
90 45 0 45 0
91 45 6 45 6
92 46 0 46 0
93 46 6 46 6
94 47 0 47 0
95 47 6 47 6
96 48 0 48 0
97 48 6 48 6
98 49 0 49 0
99 49 6 49 6
100 50 0 50 0
(b)Maximum good time credits for sentences of less than two years shall be computed as follows: One day for every two days served and one month for every year served.
(c)Maximum good time credits for sentences two years or greater shall be computed as follows: One-half of the sentence.
(d)Good time credits shall be awarded on an earned basis pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the secretary of corrections.
(e)The provisions of this section shall not apply to crimes committed by inmates on or after July 1, 1993. Good time calculations for such crimes shall be as provided in K.S.A. 21-4722 , prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 21-6821 , and amendments thereto.
(f)An inmate shall not be awarded good time credits pursuant to this section for any review period established by the secretary of corrections in which a court finds that the inmate has done any of the following while in the custody of the secretary of corrections:
(1)Filed a false or malicious action or claim with the court;
(2)brought an action or claim with the court solely or primarily for delay or harassment;
(3)testified falsely or otherwise submitted false evidence or information to the court;
(4)attempted to create or obtain a false affidavit, testimony or evidence; or
(5)abused the discovery process in any judicial action or proceeding.